Housing Justice and the Administrative State After Chevron
[…] Indeed, in the housing context, some have wondered whether major regulations are even possible in a post-Chevron world. In this brief post, I explore two ways in which these doctrinal developments threaten existing administrative housing efforts: the mandate to achieve fair housing, and the ability to provide affordable rental housing to disadvantaged families.

Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing

Probably the only mechanism in federal law that could force or promote residential integration directly is an often-forgotten provision of the federal Fair Housing Act of 1968. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) mandates that “[a]ll executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further” fair housing and shall cooperate with the Secretary of HUD in this effort. Likewise, the Secretary of HUD must “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further” fair housing.